At Marulani Private Nature Reserve
Below is a list of many (but by no means all) of the mammals to be seen in the Marulani Private Nature Reserve. They have been listed by their English and Afrikaans names. Take a look and mark your checklist to show how many you saw during your stay.
Banded Mongoose (Gebande Muishond)
Large group. Not often seen.
Black-backed Jackal (Rooijakkals)
Reported several times a year. Usually on the roads in the early morning but also during night.
Blue Wildebeest (Blouwildebees)
Introduced in 1995. Very successful breeder. Find them in the valleys.
Brown Hyena (Strandjut)
Uncommon sighting. Always late at night.
Burchell’s Zebra (Bontkwagga)
Introduced very successfully to Marulani in 1995.
Indigenous to Marulani where you will see them even by day.
Indigenous to Marulani but rarely seen.
Chacma Baboon (Bobbejaan)
Indigenous to Marulani.
Uncommon sighting at night.
Introduced in 1995. A Marulani success story. Find them anywhere.
Grey Duiker (Duiker)
Frequently seen in singles or pairs night and day in thickly sheltered grass.
Honey Badger (Ratel)
Introduced to Marulani in 1995. A breeding success. Find them anywhere.
Indigenous to Marulani. See them everywhere.
Seen frequently in small family groups, e.g. male, female and one offspring, on rocky slopes. Indigenous to Marulani.
Large spotted Genet (Grootkolmuskeljaatkat)
Seen infrequently at night.
Seen very rarely. Lots of spoor but make sure you don’t confuse these with brown hyena. There is some doubt as to how many leopard there are on Marulani.
Lesser Bush baby (Nagapie)
Reported by many people. Easy to find with a lamp at night. Best places, Silver Cluster Valley and Porcupine Valley.
Mountain Reedbuck (Rooiribbok)
Indigenous and successful inhabitant of Marulani.
A few animals introduced in 2003 to join existing small group of males. Very successful breeders.
Seen quite frequently at night. See them on roads and around houses scavenging for food.
Introduced to Marulani in 1995. Not very successful. Breeding rate is low and they suffer from predation by leopard.
Rock Dassie (Klipdassie)
13 females introduced in 2020, 9 remaining. Normally seen together. Breeding programme with artificial insemination.
Scrub Hare (Kolhaas)
Seen frequently nibbling at night on short green grass. Nocturnal and usually found singly.
Uncommon sighting at night.
Slender Mongoose (Rooimuishond)
Look for black tail tip. Usually seen singly.
Tree squirrel (Boomeekhoringkie)
Frequent sighting anywhere there are trees but most often seen on the ground. Only during day.
Vervet Monkey (BLou Aap)
Increasing numbers to the point of being a nuisance around houses.
Indigenous to Marulani. Find them anywhere.
Introduced successfully in 1995. Look in all the valleys.
Frequently seen, especially in thatched ceilings. Night-time only.
Kudus are one of the largest antelopes and also produce some of the loudest sounds made by antelope. Their diet may include leaves, grass, roots, and sometimes fruits.